Wednesday, June 12, 2013

Classroom Decor Linky, CHEVRON & a Freebie!

Oh, summer, how I love you.
It's already been a busy one, but there is a lot to be said about turning the alarm clock OFF and just tackling the "to do" list as it comes to you!

Most of my time has been divided between laying out the pool and reading for grad school...Lots and LOTS of reading. I won't bore you with the details, but if you're itching to learn more about the Constitution & educational law, hit me up. I got ya covered :)

So, I've kinda neglected my dear ole' blog this week, but I really wanted to link up with The Applicious Teacher and her fun summer linky!

Summer is the BEST time to blog stalk & check out everyone's classrooms so this linky is pure genius!  The first week (although I'm a little late) is all about Classroom Decor.  Fun !

Here are pictures from my room at the beginning of this past school year...
 My room view from the door. My poor pom-poms had to come down due to the Fire Marshall (arrghhh!), so that makes me sad. 

And the rest of it just looks a little too busy for me. Time to change it up a bit, and make it JUST the way I want it! 
 With the inspiration of School Girl Style & all the tips to really focus on just a few colors, I've decided to clean it up & get it all down to my main & white with green and a dash of pink. 
 Polka dots make EVERY day a better day, so they're staying.. I love them :)
But, even with keeping with the polka dots, there are some things that are gonna go. 
This rug is outta there, and now in a cute dorm room somewhere. Yay for upcycling!

Due to my love for dots, I scored this FAB black & white rug from Ikea... LOVE!

So with my rug as my inspiration, I'm sticking to MOSTLY black and white with some (just a few) green and pink touches. Oh, and, I've gone NUTS for chevron!


That's my new thing. Polka dots & chevron. eeek... I'm so excited!

Remember the table I told you about?  I brought this home from my classroom & my dad has wonderfully and diligently sanded it down and now it's ready to paint.

What design you might ask? Black & White Chevron, of course! 
I can't wait to show you the final product!

The rocker in the back is also getting repainted & the cushions covered with chevron fabric. Yay!

Seriously, folks, I may need an intervention for this new obsession of mine.  Think I'm kidding? Check out my three most recent purchases made in just the last two days...
 Love my new maxi dress. No this is not me.

This actually IS me.  I love my new shoes. The fact that the chevrons don't match perfectly kinda bugs me, but I'm gonna roll with it. You know, 'cause I'm cool like that.

 And, I had to snag this from Hobby Lobby.  50% off? Yes, please!
Won't this be so cute on my desk? Love.

So, that's my goal - chevron it up! I can't wait to see how it all comes together. Like I've shared, we can't get into our classrooms, so it's all going to be a vision until August 5th. Fingers crossed it turns out as cute as I want, and it doesn't induce some sort of psychosis from all the zig zags!

Also, in honor of my new obsessions (seriously, folks....I'm thinking of starting a support group!), I made this new alphabet poster set for my room...
Because the first step is admitting you have a problem, I want you all to have it for FREE if you want.  Just click the picture to go to TpT & it's all yours :)

Allright, friends, back to some super duper exciting podcasts about School Law.... Oh yeah! As always, thanks for stopping by!

Don't forget to head over to the Applicious Teacher & link up! I love being nosey & seeing all your fabulous rooms! :)


  1. Love your colors Kelly, as well as those shoes! I too love looking at everyone's pictures. Thanks for stopping by my blog, and I'll be sure to follow you too! I can't wait to see the table.

    Fun In 5th

  2. Hey Kelley,
    Chevrons are all the rage...but I don't think it will go with my Western love the dress and shoes...Your room is going to look great...can't wait to see the finished product!!
    Ms. Jones’ Junction

  3. Love your room...why does the fire marshall always have to get in the way of our creativity?!? Of course I too am in love with chevron...thanks for the freebie! Also, sometimes the end of the hall can be good as long as the hallway is fun!
    Two Friends In First

  4. Kelly, those ABC posters are too cute! Thanks so much for sharing! Where did you find the dress? Love it! Have fun with that school law stuff. Sounds fascinating!!!!

    An Apple a Day in First Grade

  5. You and I are similar...I'm doing polka dots and chevron too! :) Creative Teaching Press has new chevron borders that I've been drooling over!

  6. Those shoes are so cute!! If you start a support group for polka-dot and chevron fanatics, let me know...I might need to sigh up! LOL
    Good luck with the grad classes. Seriously, the law class was the worst one I had to take.

    Lovin’ Kindergarten

  7. Love the color scheme and I'm in love with chevron too. So where'd you find the shoes? Awesome!!

    Mrs. Thigpen's Kindergarten

  8. I also love dots and chevron! Throw in some owls and we might could share a room! :)
    Creating Lifelong Learners

  9. I'm SOOO jealous of everyone who is redoing their rooms in chevron. We have 2 new teachers this year and that is what they are going with too. If only this wasn't me 3rd year! Seems like great minds think alike....I just made a new alphabet chart for my room too!

    For the Love of First Grade

  10. I am a huge fan of polka dots also. They make a classroom a happy place. I had not thought about adding the chevron in, but I bet it will be precious.

  11. I'm lovin' chevron too, but in bright colors. Too bad about those poms. I'm making some for my room next year. Fingers crossed I don't suffer the same fate. Your room looks cute already, so I can't wait to see the updated version:-)
    Happy summer,


I L.O.V.E reading your comments, so thanks so much for taking the time to leave me a little note :)